A TOTAL of 24 finalists have been named for eight of the 11 award categories in the 2021 Irish Godolphin Stud and Stable Staff Awards.
The awards will be broadcast on Racing TV at 11am on Wednesday week, June 30th.
The awards show will also be available to view on Godolphin’s and Horse Racing Ireland’s social media channels.
The 11 award categories carry over €85,000 in prize money which is divided among the winners, finalists, and their employers. The Newcomer Award winner will also receive a trip to Dubai.
The winner in each category will receive a specially commissioned trophy by sculptor Ani Mollereau.
To recognise the outstanding quality of shortlisted nominations who did not progress to the three finalists in their respective categories, Godolphin Stud and Stable Staff Awards will send a gift of €100 to 56 nominees.
Godolphin support
Joe Osborne, managing director of Godolphin Ireland, said: “All of us at Godolphin are proud to continue our association with these awards which have great support from the Irish racing and breeding sectors and from our fellow sponsors.
“Racing TV deserves particular mention for their involvement this year - it will be a “must watch” show on June 30th with an exceptional group of finalists.”
Michael O’Rourke, chairman of the judging committee, said: “The level of skill and dedication demonstrated in all the nomination forms was remarkable and shows why Ireland is a global leader in breeding and racing.
“Thanks must go to Godolphin for their wonderful sponsorship, all those who nominated their colleagues and friends and to the judging committee who volunteered their time and had a very difficult task choosing the finalists and winners. It will be very fitting to see such skill and dedication showcased on Racing TV on June 30th.”
Racecourse Award
The Racecourse Award is chosen by the Irish Stablestaff Association based on a quality programme survey with the purpose of setting quality standards for stable staff at all racecourses in Ireland. The racecourse with the highest score will win the Godolphin Stud and Stable Staff Racecourse Award and will be announced at the awards.
The flagship award – The Irish Racing Excellence Award - will be presented to one of the winners of the Administration, Horse Care, In the Saddle, Leadership (Stud), Leadership (Stable) and Dedication to Racing and Breeding Awards who is, in the opinion of the judging panel, the most deserving of recognition for their commitment, hard work, and ongoing contribution to the high standards and reputation of the Irish thoroughbred industry.
A Special Recognition Award will be revealed during the show.
Godolphin, the global thoroughbred breeding, and horseracing team founded by Sheikh Mohammed, is the principal sponsor of the Irish Stud and Stable Staff Awards in association with The Irish Stablestaff Association, The Irish Thoroughbred Breeders’ Association, The Racing Post, Racing TV, and Horse Racing Ireland.
Godolphin also sponsors the equivalent awards in Britain, France, Australia and the USA.
The awards judging committee consists of representatives of the Irish Stablestaff Association, Horse Racing Ireland, the Irish Thoroughbred Breeders’ Association, the Irish Racehorse Trainers’ Association and the Irish Horseracing Regulatory Board.
Pat Farrell, winner of the Irish Racing Excellence Award at the Godolphin Stud and Stable Staff Awards in 2018 also joined 2017 winner Owen Smyth, 2016 winner Jimmy (Slim) O’Neill and 2015 winner Pat O’Donovan on the judging panel.
Award finalists
Racing and Breeding Support Services Award
Cathy Healy, Office Manager, Healy Racing Photography, Co Kerry
Niall Kennedy, Owner Equestrian Laundry, Co Kildare
Helen O’Sullivan, Career Coach, Irish Jockeys’ Trust, Co Kildare
Administration Award
Aoife Hanratty, Stud Secretary, Oghill House Stud, Co Kildare
Anne O’Connor, Racing Secretary, Michael Halford, Co Kildare
Marie Rowley, Racing Secretary, Pat Flynn, Co Waterford
Newcomer Award
Nicholas Cope, Stud Groom, Ballyphilip Stud, Co Limerick
Keith Lynam, Stud Groom, Ringford Stud, Co Offaly
Kelly Rae, Groom, Sarah Lynam, Co Meath
Horse Care Award
Jennifer Breslin, Assistant Broodmare Manager, Ballylinch Stud, Co Kilkenny
George Dobbs, Stud Hand, Staffordstown Stud, Co Meath
Emmett Raher, Head Lad, Henry de Bromhead, Co Waterford
In The Saddle Award
Ray Michael Cody, Head Lad, Ray P. Cody, Co Kilkenny
David Glennon, Stable Lad, Dermot Weld, Co Kildare
Diarmuid Keeling, Exercise Rider & Groom, Willie Mullins, Co Carlow
Leadership Award (Stud)
Brian Delahunt, Stud Groom, Baroda Stud, Co Kildare
Caroline Hannon, Manager, Newtown Stud, Co Kildare
Agathe Lebailly, Stud Groom, Kilfrush Stud, Co Limerick
Leadership Award (Stable)
Adrien Bolger, Yard Manager, Jessica Harrington, Co Kildare
Damien Byrne, Team Leader, Joseph O’Brien, Co Kilkenny
Valerie Keatley, Head Girl, Johnny Murtagh, Co Kildare
Dedication to Racing and Breeding Award
Ger Brabston, Horsebox Driver, Derrinstown Stud, Co Kildare
David Flynn, Travelling Head Lad, Michael Grassick, Co Kildare
Michael Lyons, Second Man, Mount Coote Stud, Co Limerick
SHORTLISTED NOMINEES
These 56 nominees will receive a €100 gift from the award sponsors
Conor Banahan, Work Rider, Noel Meade; Virginie Bascop, Vet & Work Rider, Willie Mullins; David Boyne, Master Farrier; Sharon Byrne, Head Girl, Thomas Gibney; Sean Carey, Groom & Work Rider, Noel Meade; Edward Channon, Farrier; Alan Cody, Travelling Head Person, Henry de Bromhead; Colman Comerford, Work Rider, Henry de Bromhead; Cathal Connolly, Barn Manager, Henry de Bromhead; Paula Coyle, Assistant Foreperson Foaling Unit, Kildangan Stud; Des Cummins, Travelling Foreman & Rider, Kevin Prendergast; Thomas Daly, Head Man, Dermot Weld; Jimmy Delaney, Groom, Damien English; Ciara Doyle, Racing & Training Grounds Executive, Curragh Racecourse; Paddy Duffy, Assistant Trainer, Shane Duffy; Edward Farrell, Stud Groom, Lisieux Stud; Robert Fox, Jockeys’ Valet; David Furlong, Stud Manager, Thistletown Stud; Michael Gleeson, Box Driver, Coolmore Stud; Paul Gleeson, Stallion Man, Coolmore Stud; Nicola Griffin, Bloodstock Administration, Ballylinch Stud; Emma Hartigan, Senior Supervisor & Veterinary Assistant, Kildangan Stud; Michael Hassett, Stud Groom, Coolmore Stud; Tommy Hayes, Facilities Team, Goffs; Philip Heenan, Travelling Man & Yard Manager, Denis Hogan; Helena Hendy, Accounts Payable & Payroll, Irish National Stud; Michelle Howard, Security Official, IHRB; Sophia Jones, Work Rider, Willie Mullins; Nicole Kent, Racing Secretary, Henry de Bromhead; Sergiy Kistochkin, Barn Foreperson, Coolmore Stud; Denis Lawlor, Stud Groom, Ballyphilip Stud; Aili Leah, Head Lass, Leanne Breen; Cyndi Lennon, Client Accounts Manager, Horse Racing Ireland; Tara McCann, Assistant Travelling Head Girl, Kevin Prendergast; Derek McCormack, Assistant Head Man – Rathbride Yard, Dermot Weld; Ryan McKeever, Barn Manager, Johnny Murtagh; Damien Melia, Work Rider, Dermot Weld; Robert Moore, Stable Yard Manager, Curragh Racecourse; Jennifer Moore, Foaling Attendant, Springfield Farm; Johnny Mulcahy, Stud Hand, Islanmore Stud; Danny Mulcahy, Stud Hand, Islanmore Stud; Olivia Murphy, Racing Secretary, Peter Fahey; Patrick Murphy, Travelling Head Lad, James Joseph Mangan; Mel Nolan, Racing Secretary, Paul Nolan; David O’Brien, Travelling Head Lad, Eddie Harty; Sinead O’Sullivan, Travelling Head Girl, John Joseph Murphy; Jordan Purtill, Groom & Work Rider, Andy Slattery; Liam Rapple, Stud Groom, Newtown Stud; Neil Ryan, Work Rider, Noel Meade; Pat Shanahan, Pre-Training Manager, Ballylinch Stud; Oleksandr Skovorodka, Stud, Manager, Ringfort Stud; Zoe Smalley, Travelling Head Person, Henry de Bromhead; Caroline Strong, Operations Manager, RACE; Akos Szestras, Yard Man & Box Driver, Willie McCreery; Patrick Thorpe, Yard Man, Dermot Weld; Emma Walsh, Stud Groom, Coolmore Stud.
SHARING OPTIONS: