Carlingford Lough and Lord Windermere have been jointly-allotted top-weight of 11st 10lb for the £1 million Crabbie's Grand National at Aintree on Saturday, April 11th.
The Grand National is the only handicap of the year in which the British Horseracing Authority's Head of Handicapping Phil Smith has absolute discretion over the weights and can deviate from the normal handicap ratings.
As a result, Carlingford Lough (John Kiely) will be able to run off a mark of 161, despite having an official rating of 166 after an emotional victory under A.P. McCoy in the Hennessy Gold Cup at Leopardstown earlier this month.
Oliver Sherwood's Many Clouds has been given 11st 9lb, while champion trainer Paul Nicholls has four entries near the top of the weights - Sam Winner (11st 8lb), Unioniste (11st 6lb), Rocky Creek (11st 3lb) and Rolling Aces (11st 3lb). The Somerset handler is also responsible for Rebel Rebellion (10st 12lb), Mon Parrain (10st 11lb) and Benvolio (10st 8lb).
Nicky Henderson is yet to win the National and his two entries, Rajdhani Express and Hadrian's Approach, have been given 11st 4lb and 11st respectively.
Pineau De Re (Dr Richard Newland), bidding to become the first horse since Red Rum to win back-to-back Grand Nationals, has 11st (10st 6lb in 2014), while last year's runner-up Balthazar King (Philip Hobbs) has been handed 11st 2lb (10st 13lb in 2014).
Shutthefrontdoor, who was recently taken out of the Cheltenham Gold Cup in favour of a tilt at Aintree, has been given 11st 2lb and is the general favourite for the race.
His trainer Jonjo O'Neill took the spoils with Don't Push It in 2010 and has three other contenders in 2012 runner-up Sunnyhillboy (10st 8lb), Burton Port (10st 5lb) and Merry King (10st 5lb).
Boston Bob on 11st 7lb has the most weight of Willie Mullins' four entries. Ireland's champion trainer, successful with Hedgehunter in 2005, is also responsible for Back In Focus (10st 13lb), Ballycasey (10st 13lb) and leading hunter chaser Prince De Beauchene (10st 6lb).
Gordon Elliott won the National at the first attempt with Silver Birch in 2007. His three entries are topped by Grade 2-winning chaser Roi Du Mee (11st 4lb), with Cause Of Causes (10st 9lb) and Make A Track (10st 7lb).
As well as Lord Windermere, trainer Jim Culloty and owner Dr Ronan Lambe have Spring Heeled (10st 12lb), who won the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase at last year's Cheltenham Festival.
Tony Martin has four engaged, headed by Paddy Power Chase victor Living Next Door (10st 10lb), while Mouse Morris is planning to run Grade 1 winner First Lieutenant (11st 3lb).
The last two winners of the Scottish Grand National, Al Co (Peter Bowen) and Godsmejudge (Alan King) have both been allotted 10st 8lb. Monbeg Dude (Michael Scudamore), winner of the 2012 Welsh National and seventh at Aintree last year, has been given 10st 7lb.
Those further down the weights include recent Catterick winner Saint Are (Tom George, 10st 6lb) and Betfred Becher Chase hero, 14-year-old Oscar Time (Robert Waley-Cohen, 10st 5lb). Teaforthree (Rebecca Curtis) has been given 10st 7lb), while last year's fourth Alvarado (Fergal O'Brien) is 57th on the list of weights on 10st 3lb.
THE CRABBIE'S GRAND NATIONAL
Grade 3, £1 million. 4.15pm, Aintree, Saturday, April 11th. 4m 3f. 110yds. Max 40 runners.
Horse Wgt Rating Owner Trainer
1) CARLINGFORD LOUGH (IRE) 11-10 161 J P McManus John Kiely IRE
2) LORD WINDERMERE (IRE) 11-10 161 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
3) MANY CLOUDS (IRE) 11-09 160 Trevor Hemmings Oliver Sherwood
4) SAM WINNER (FR) 11-08 159 Angela Yeoman Paul Nicholls
5) BOSTON BOB (IRE) 11-07 158 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
6) UNIONISTE (FR) 11-06 157 John Hales Paul Nicholls
7) RAJDHANI EXPRESS 11-04 155 Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson
8) ROI DU MEE (FR) 11-04 155 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
9) FIRST LIEUTENANT (IRE) 11-03 154 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
10) ROCKY CREEK (IRE) 11-03 154 The Johnson & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls
11) ROLLING ACES (IRE) 11-03 154 David Martin, Paul Barber & Ian Fogg Paul Nicholls
12) BALTHAZAR KING (IRE) 11-02 153 The Brushmakers Philip Hobbs
13) HOME FARM (IRE) 11-02 153 Chris Jones Henry de Bromhead IRE
14) SHUTTHEFRONTDOOR (IRE) 11-02 153 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
15) ALDERWOOD (IRE) 11-01 152 J P McManus Thomas Mullins IRE
16) DOUBLE ROSS (IRE) 11-01 152 Options O Syndicate Nigel Twiston-Davies
17) HADRIAN'S APPROACH (IRE) 11-00 151 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes Nicky Henderson
18) KATENKO (FR) 11-00 151 Andrew Brooks Venetia Williams
19) PINEAU DE RE (FR) 11-00 151 John Provan Dr Richard Newland
20) BACK IN FOCUS (IRE) 10-13 150 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
21) BALLYCASEY (IRE) 10-13 150 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
22) REBEL REBELLION (IRE) 10-12 149 Woodhouse, Sutton & Dobson Paul Nicholls
23) SPRING HEELED (IRE) 10-12 149 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
24) DOLATULO (FR) 10-11 148 Chasemore Farm Warren Greatrex
25) MON PARRAIN (FR) 10-11 148 John & Barbara Cotton Paul Nicholls
26) CARLITO BRIGANTE (IRE) 10-10 147 06 Zoo Ltd Karen McLintock
27) LIVING NEXT DOOR (IRE) 10-10 147 John Breslin Tony Martin IRE
28) POOLE MASTER 10-10 147 Geoff Thompson David Pipe
29) SHOTGUN PADDY (IRE) 10-10 147 Axom (XXXVI) Emma Lavelle
30) CAUSE OF CAUSES (USA) 10-09 146 J P McManus Gordon Elliott IRE
31) NIGHT IN MILAN (IRE) 10-09 146 Richard Collins Keith Reveley
32) RUBI LIGHT (FR) 10-09 146 Bill Hennessy Robert Hennessy IRE
33) THE DRUIDS NEPHEW (IRE) 10-09 146 The Stonehenge Druids Neil Mulholland
34) AL CO (FR) 10-08 145 Frank Lloyd Peter Bowen
35) BENVOLIO (IRE) 10-08 145 Patricia Thompson Paul Nicholls
36) GODSMEJUDGE (IRE) 10-08 145 Favourites Racing (Syndication) Ltd Alan King
37) SUNNYHILLBOY (IRE) 10-08 145 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
38) CORRIN WOOD (IRE) 10-07 144 Dermot Hanafin Robert Rose Ian Whitfield Donald McCain
39) MAKE A TRACK (IRE) 10-07 144 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
40) MONBEG DUDE (IRE) 10-07 144 Oydunow Michael Scudamore
41) TEAFORTHREE (IRE) 10-07 144 Conyers, O'Reilly, Roddis, Zeffman Rebecca Curtis
42) THE RAINBOW HUNTER 10-07 144 May We Never Be Found Out Partnership Kim Bailey
43) ACROSS THE BAY (IRE) 10-06 143 Scotch Piper Syndicate Donald McCain
44) MY MURPHY (IRE) 10-06 143 Hans Zindel Liam Burke IRE
45) PRINCE DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 10-06 143 Prince & Paupers Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
46) SAINT ARE (FR) 10-06 143 David Fox Tom George
47) BURTON PORT (IRE) 10-05 142 Trevor Hemmings Jonjo O'Neill
48) MERRY KING (IRE) 10-05 142 Frank Gillespie Jonjo O'Neill
49) OSCAR TIME (IRE) 10-05 142 Robert Waley-Cohen Robert Waley-Cohen
50) TRANQUIL SEA (IRE) 10-05 142 Jean & Clemmie Shipp Warren Greatrex
51) BOB FORD (IRE) 10-04 141 The Bob Ford Partnership Rebecca Curtis
52) CEDRE BLEU (FR) 10-04 141 Tangledupinblue Charlie Mann
53) CHANCE DU ROY (FR) 10-04 141 Daphne Du Pre Philip Hobbs
54) GAS LINE BOY (IRE) 10-04 141 Mick Fitzgerald Racing Club Philip Hobbs
55) SUPER DUTY (IRE) 10-04 141 Brannon, Dick, Hernon & Holden Ian Williams
56) WYCK HILL (IRE) 10-04 141 J P McManus David Bridgwater
57) ALVARADO (IRE) 10-03 140 William & Angela Rucker Fergal O'Brien
58) BUDDY BOLERO (IRE) 10-03 140 Malcolm Denmark Tony Martin IRE
59) COURT BY SURPRISE (IRE) 10-03 140 Nick Mustoe Emma Lavelle
60) OWEGA STAR (IRE) 10-03 140 Anthony Callan/Siobhan Callan Peter Fahey IRE
61) PORTRAIT KING (IRE) 10-03 140 Marie Davis Maurice Phelan IRE
62) RIVER CHOICE (FR) 10-03 140 Fergus Wilson Richard Chotard FR
63) BAILEYS CONCERTO (IRE) 10-02 139 United Five Racing & Andrew Sayer Dianne Sayer
64) DUKE OF LUCCA (IRE) 10-02 139 Lesley Field Philip Hobbs
65) ELY BROWN (IRE) 10-02 139 Countrywide Vehicle Rentals Taxi Hire Charlie Longsdon
66) KRUZHLININ (GER) 10-02 139 Paul & Clare Rooney Donald McCain
67) RENARD (FR) 10-02 139 ROA Arkle Partnership Venetia Williams
68) ROYALE KNIGHT 10-02 139 Chris Stedman & Robert Corsan Dr Richard Newland
69) SOLL 10-02 139 Derrick Mossop David Pipe
70) THEATRICAL STAR 10-02 139 Brocade Racing Colin Tizzard
71) RAZ DE MAREE (FR) 10-01 138 James Swan Sandra Hughes IRE
72) BROADWAY BUFFALO (IRE) 10-00 137 Jo Tracey David Pipe
73) GREEN FLAG (IRE) 10-00 137 John Adam Lucinda Russell
74) GUESS AGAIN (IRE) 10-00 137 Malcolm Denmark Tony Martin IRE
75) MAGGIO (FR) 10-00 137 Mike Deren Patrick Griffin IRE
76) THE PACKAGE 10-00 137 The Johnson Family David Pipe
77) GALLANT OSCAR (IRE) 9-13 136 Garrett Kelly Tony Martin IRE
78) GOONYELLA (IRE) 9-13 136 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Jim Dreaper IRE
79) SYDNEY PAGET (IRE) 9-13 136 Roger O'Byrne Donald McCain
80) VINTAGE STAR (IRE) 9-13 136 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
81) ALPHA VICTOR (IRE) 9-12 135 Denton, Kinsey, Osborne Hse, Wesley-Yates William Kinsey
82) MOUNTAINOUS (IRE) 9-12 135 Walters Plant Hire & James & Jean Potter Richard Lee
83) IKORODU ROAD 9-11 134 John Odell Graeme McPherson
84) MART LANE (IRE) 9-11 134 Geoff Thompson Sophie Leech
85) ANY CURRENCY (IRE) 9-09 132 Cash Is King Martin Keighley
86) HARRY THE VIKING 9-09 132 Jim Beaumont, Douglas Pryde & Quona Thomson Sandy Thomson
87) RIGADIN DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 9-09 132 Andrew Wiles Venetia Williams
88) BALLYOLIVER 9-08 131 Richard Britten-Long Venetia Williams
89) GLENQUEST (IRE) 9-08 131 Coolglen Syndicate Stuart Crawford IRE
90) LACKAMON 9-07 130 Sue Smith Sue Smith
91) STANDING OVATION (IRE) 9-07 130 The Bravo Partnership David Pipe
92) LOCH BA (IRE) 9-05 128 Peter Taplin, Susan Bunney & Partners Mick Channon
93) ROSE OF THE MOON (IRE) 9-05 128 Middleham Park Racing XXXIII & Partners David O'Meara
94) AMERICAN SPIN 9-03 126 George Collacott & R Gadd Luke Dace
95) TALES OF MILAN (IRE) 9-01 124 Phil Middleton Phil Middleton
96) NEPTUNE EQUESTER 9-00 123 Jim Beaumont Sandy Thomson
96 entries (was 98 - Cappa Bleu subsequently scratched, Qulinton not qualified)
25 Irish-trained
1 French-trained
Betfred bet: 12 Shutthefrontdoor; 20 Balthazar King, Merry King, Unioniste; 25 Back In Focus, Carlingford Lough, Godsmejudge, Pineau de Re, Sam Winner, Spring Heeled, Teaforthree; 33 Alvarado, Boston Bob, Dolatulo, Home Farm, Living Next Door, Lord Windermere, Many Clouds, Monbeg Dude, Prince de Beauchene, Rebel Rebellion, Rocky Creek, Royale Knight, Saint Are, Sunnyhillboy; 40 Across The Bay, Al Co, Ballycasey, Benvolio, Buddy Bolero, Burton Port, Cause Of Causes, Chance du Roy, Corrin Wood, Court By Surprise, Double Ross, First Lieutenant, Gallant Oscar, Goonyella, Hadrian's Approach, Kruzhlinin, Rolling Aces, Shotgun Paddy, Soll, Super Duty, The Druids Nephew, Theatrical Star, Wyck Hill; 50 Any Currency, Broadway Buffalo, Carlito Brigante, Cedre Bleu, Duke Of Lucca, Green Flag, Katenko, Make A Track, Mon Parrain, Mountainous, Night In Milan, Oscar Time, Rajdhani Express, Raz de Maree, Renard, Roi du Mee, The Package, Vintage Star; 66 Alderwood, Alpha Victor, Baileys Concerto, Bob Ford, Gas Line Boy, Guess Again, Harry The Viking, My Murphy, Owega Star, Poole Master, Portrait King, Rigadin de Beauchene, Rubi Light, Standing Ovation, Sydney Paget, The Rainbow Hunter, Tranquil Sea;
100 Ballyoliver, Ely Brown, Glenquest, Ikorodu Road, Lackamon, Loch Ba, Maggio, Mart Lane, Neptune Equester, River Choice, Rose Of The Moon, Tales Of Milan; 200 American Spin; NQ Qulinton NR Cappa Bleu (EW terms ¼ odds 1-2-3-4)
Trainer reaction to follow - more on this story in The Irish Field on Saturday. Online from 9.30pm Friday