Sign in to your account
Forgot / Reset Password? Click here
Not registered with The Irish Field? Register now to read 5 Field+ articles for FREE
Just one final step...
You must confirm your email address by clicking on the link we’ve sent to your email address.
You are only one short step away from reading 5 free Field+ articles.
CHELTENHAM: Declared runners for Thursday
Register now to read five Field + articles
for free per month.
Only takes a second!
Already registered with The Irish Field? Sign in
By registering an account you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
CHELTENHAM: Declared runners for Thursday
on 12 March 2019
Declared runners for Thursday, March 14th

1:30 pm JLT Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Registered as the Golden Miller) 2m 4f 5y £156,760

1 Capeland (FR) ts 7 11 4 Paul Nicholls Mrs Kathy Stuart Harry Cobden

2 Defi du Seuil (FR) 6 11 4 Philip Hobbs Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty

3 Kildisart (IRE) 7 11 4 Ben Pauling Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

4 Lostintranslation (IRE) 7 11 4 Colin Tizzard Taylor & O'Dwyer Robbie Power

5 Mengli Khan (IRE) ts 6 11 4 Gordon Elliott Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy

6 Real Steel (FR) 6 11 4 W. P. Mullins Sullivan Bloodstock Limited

7 Vinndication (IRE) 6 11 4 Kim Bailey Moremoneythan David Bass

8 Voix du Reve (FR) h 7 11 4 W. P. Mullins Andrea & Graham Wylie R. Walsh

9 Castafiore (USA) p 6 10 11 Charlie Longsdon Slater Stockwood Nicholson Partnership Paul O'Brien

10 Pravalaguna (FR) 7 10 11 W. P. Mullins Bruton Street IV

2:10pm Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 7f 213y Weights raised 2lb £100,000

1 Walk To Freedom (IRE) h,ts 9 11 12 Mrs J. Harrington Whole Of The Moone Syndicate Robbie Power

2 A Toi Phil (FR) ts 9 11 10 Gordon Elliott Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy

3 Sire du Berlais (FR) ts, p 7 11 9 Gordon Elliott Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty

4 Boyhood (IRE) 8 11 7 Tom George H Stephen Smith & The Gabbertas Family Paddy Brennan

5 Padleyourowncanoe 5 11 6 Colin Tizzard Kevin Corcoran Aaron Pierce Chris Weare Harry Cobden

6 First Assignment (IRE) 6 11 6 Ian Williams The DTTW Partnership Tom O'Brien

7 Eminent Poet 8 11 6 Venetia Williams Mr B. C. Dice Charlie Deutsch

8 Aaron Lad (IRE) 8 11 6 Dr Richard Newland Off The Clock Partners & Dr RDP Newland Charlie Hammond (5)

9 Culture de Sivola (FR) 7 11 5 Nick Williams Larkhills Racing Partnership II Lizzie Kelly (3)

10 Black Mischief ts, p 7 11 5 Harry Fry Tom Chadney and Friends Noel Fehily

11 Not Many Left (IRE) p 6 11 5 Mrs J. Harrington Robcour Mark Walsh

12 Coole Cody (IRE) ts 8 11 3 Michael Blake Mr W. Clifford Nick Scholfield

13 Theclockisticking (IRE) 7 11 2 Stuart Edmunds Asphalt Reinforcement Services Ltd Ciaran Gethings

14 Thermistocles (IRE) 7 11 1 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Miss Sarah O'Brien J. J. Slevin

15 Flemcara (IRE) ts 7 11 1 Emma Lavelle Andy & The Frisky Fillies Aidan Coleman

16 Cuneo (FR) 7 11 1 Henry de Bromhead Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore

17 Oh Land Abloom (IRE) v,ts 9 11 1 (5lb ex) Neil King Milsom Baker Racing Bryony Frost

18 Wait For Me (FR) 9 11 0 Philip Hobbs Mr Andrew L. Cohen Micheal Nolan

19 Tobefair 9 11 0 Debra Hamer Down The Quay Club Tom Bellamy

20 Samburu Shujaa (FR) 6 11 0 Philip Hobbs Robert & Janet Gibbs Richard Johnson

21 Notwhatiam (IRE) ts 9 10 13 Dan Skelton Hools & Forces Partnership Harry Skelton

22 Champers On Ice (IRE) bl 9 10 13 David Pipe Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew Tom Scudamore

23 Abolitionist (IRE) p 11 10 12 Dr Richard Newland M Albon, J A Provan & C E Stedman Sam Twiston-Davies

24 Aspen Colorado (IRE) p 7 10 12 Jonjo O'Neill Mr John P. McManus Jonjo O'Neill Jr. (5)

R25 Mormon (IRE) 6 10 11 Henry de Bromhead Gigginstown House Stud

R26 Minella Warrior (IRE) ts 7 10 11 Kim Bailey Mrs Julie Martin and David R. Martin David Bass

2:50pm Ryanair Chase (Registered as the Festival Trophy) (Grade 1) 2m 4f 184y £350,000

1 Aso (FR) 9 11 10 Venetia Williams The Bellamy Partnership Charlie Deutsch

2 Balko des Flos (FR) 8 11 10 Henry de Bromhead Gigginstown House Stud Denis O'Regan

3 Charbel (IRE) ts, p 8 11 10 Kim Bailey Mrs Julie Martin and David R. Martin David Bass

4 Coney Island (IRE) ts 8 11 10 Eddie Harty Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh

5 Footpad (FR) 7 11 10 W. P. Mullins Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede Ruby Walsh

6 Frodon (FR) ts 7 11 10 Paul Nicholls Mr P. J. Vogt Bryony Frost

7 Monalee (IRE) 8 11 10 Henry de Bromhead Mr Barry Maloney Rachael Blackmore

8 Road To Respect (IRE) 8 11 10 Noel Meade Gigginstown House Stud Sean Flanagan

9 Sub Lieutenant (IRE) ts, p 10 11 10 Henry de BromheadGigginstown House Stud J. J. Slevin

10 Terrefort (FR) 6 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

11 The Storyteller (IRE) 8 11 10 Gordon Elliott Mrs Pat Sloan Davy Russell

12 Un de Sceaux (FR) 11 11 10 W. P. Mullins E. O'Connell Paul Townend

3:30pm Sun Racing Stayers' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 7f 213y £325,000

1 Bacardys (FR) 8 11 10 W. P. Mullins Shanakiel Racing Syndicate Mr P. W. Mullins

2 Bapaume (FR) 6 11 10 W. P. Mullins Mrs S. Ricci P. Townend

3 Black Op (IRE) ts 8 11 10 Tom George Mr R. S. Brookhouse Noel Fehily

4 Coquin Mans (FR) 7 11 10 W. P. Mullins Mr George Creighton David Mullins

5 Faugheen (IRE) 11 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci R. Walsh

6 Keeper Hill (IRE) 8 11 10 Warren Greatrex McNeill Family Richard Johnson

7 Kilbricken Storm (IRE) ts 8 11 10 Colin Tizzard A Selway & P Wavish Harry Cobden

8 Man of Plenty bl,ts 10 11 10 Sophie Leech Mr G. Thompson Jonathan Burke

9 Nautical Nitwit (IRE) p 10 11 10 Philip Kirby Birrafun 2 Thomas Dowson

10 Paisley Park (IRE) 7 11 10 Emma Lavelle Mr Andrew Gemmell Aidan Coleman

11 Petit Mouchoir (FR) 8 11 10 Henry de Bromhead Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore

12 Sam Spinner p 7 11 10 Jedd O'Keeffe Caron & Paul Chapman Joe Colliver

13 Supasundae ts 9 11 10 Mrs J. Harrington Ann & Alan Potts Limited Robbie Power

14 The Mighty Don (IRE) 7 11 10 Nick Gifford Golden Rose Partnership Leighton Aspell

15 Top Notch (FR) 8 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

16 West Approach 9 11 10 Colin Tizzard John and Heather Snook Tom Scudamore

17 Wholestone (IRE) 8 11 10 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Sam Twiston-Davies

18 Yanworth bl 9 11 10 Alan King Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty

4:10 pm Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 2m 4f 184y Weights raised 5lb £110,000

1 Janika (FR) 6 11 12 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

2 River Wylde (IRE) 8 11 6 Nicky Henderson Grech & Parkin Nico de Boinville

3 Spiritofthegames (IRE) p 7 11 3 Dan Skelton Mr N. W. Lake Harry Skelton

4 Modus 9 11 3 Paul Nicholls Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty

5 Kalondra (IRE) ts 8 11 3 Neil Mulholland Mr J. Henderson (Co Durham) Noel Fehily

6 Valseur Lido (FR) p 10 11 1 Henry de Bromhead Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore

7 Kauto Riko (FR) 8 11 1 Tom Gretton Mr and Mrs J.Dale and Partners David Noonan

8 Bigmartre (FR) p 8 11 0 Harry Whittington Mr P. J. Dixon Gavin Sheehan

9 Polidam (FR) 10 10 13 W. P. Mullins Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede P. Townend

10 Ballyhill (FR) 8 10 12 Nigel Twiston-Davies S Such & CG Paletta Sam Twiston-Davies

11 Bouvreuil (FR) h,ts 8 10 12 Ben Haslam Mr John P. McManus Richie McLernon

12 Siruh du Lac (FR) 6 10 11 Nick Williams John White & Anne Underhill Lizzie Kelly (3)

13 Some Buckle (IRE) ts 10 10 10 Richard Bandey Mr S. W. Dunn Harry Bannister

14 Templehills (IRE) h 8 10 10 Nigel Twiston-Davies Oi Digital Limited Tom Bellamy

15 Doitforthevillage (IRE) ts 10 10 10 Paul Henderson The Rockbourne Partnership Paddy Brennan

16 Voix d'Eau (FR) ts, p 9 10 9 Lucinda Russell Mr J Fyffe & Mr Gerry McGladery Callum Bewley

17 Testify (IRE) bl 8 10 9 Donald McCain Mr Trevor Hemmings William Kennedy

18 Gardefort (FR) 10 10 7 Venetia Williams Kate & Andrew Brooks

19 Azzerti (FR) 7 10 7 Alan King McNeill Family and Prodec Networks Ltd Wayne Hutchinson

20 Romain de Senam (FR) h,ts 7 10 7 Paul Nicholls Mr Chris Giles & Mr Dan Macdonald Harry Cobden

21 Eamon An Cnoic (IRE) ts, p 8 10 7 David Pipe The Angove Family Tom Scudamore

22 Splash of Ginge 11 10 7 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr J. D. Neild Jamie Bargary

23 King's Odyssey (IRE) 10 10 7 Evan Williams Mr & Mrs William Rucker Adam Wedge

24 Didero Vallis (FR) 6 10 5 Venetia Williams Lady Bolton Charlie Deutsch

4:50pm National Hunt Breeders Supported By Tattersalls Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) (Registered as The Dawn Run) 2m 179y £90,000

1 Posh Trish (IRE) 6 11 7 Paul Nicholls Highclere T'Bred Racing - Posh Trish Harry Cobden

2 Queenohearts (IRE) 6 11 7 Stuart Edmunds The Sherington Partnership Ciaran Gethings

3 Sancta Simona (FR) h,ts 6 11 7 W. P. Mullins Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh

4 Sinoria (IRE) 6 11 7 Henry de Bromhead Mr K. Alexander Rachael Blackmore

5 Awayinthewest (IRE) 7 11 5 P. A. Fahy Mrs Una Brady

6 Court Maid (IRE) 6 11 5 Thomas Mullins Rory F. Larkin David Mullins

7 Lust For Glory (IRE) 6 11 5 Nicky Henderson Grech & Parkin Nico de Boinville

8 Presidente Line (FR) 5 11 5 Alain Couetil Ecurie Cerdeval & Elevage Couetil Alexis Poirier

9 Tintangle (IRE) p 6 11 5 Gordon Elliott Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy

10 Allez Dance (FR) 5 11 2 W. P. Mullins Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

11 Black Tears 5 11 2 Gordon Elliott Mrs C Walsh/Mr J Lightfoot Davy Russell

12 Buildmeupbuttercup 5 11 2 W. P. Mullins Mr J. Turner Brian Hayes

13 Concertista (FR) 5 11 2 W. P. Mullins Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede

14 Dame du Soir (FR) 6 11 2 David Bridgwater CWB Plus 1 Partnership Tom Scudamore

15 Diamond Gait ts 6 11 2 Kim Bailey Mr Norman Carter David Bass

16 Eglantine du Seuil (FR) 5 11 2 W. P. Mullins Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Noel Fehily

17 Elfile (FR) 5 11 2 W. P. Mullins Mr K. Alexander P. Townend

18 Elusive Belle (IRE) h 5 11 2 Nicky Henderson Mr Robert Waley-Cohen Mr Sam Waley-Cohen

19 Emily Moon (IRE) 5 11 2 Mrs J. Harrington Mrs P. Myerscough Robbie Power

20 Epatante (FR) h 5 11 2 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty

21 Indefatigable (IRE) 6 11 2 Paul Webber Mr Philip Rocher & Mr John B. O'Connor Gavin Sheehan

22 My Sister Sarah (IRE) 5 11 2 W. P. Mullins Barnane Stud R. Walsh

5:30pm Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase 3m 2f 75y Weights raised 1lb £70,000

1 Livelovelaugh (IRE) 9 11 12 W. P. Mullins Mrs S. Ricci Mr P. W. Mullins

2 Any Second Now (IRE) bl 7 11 11 T. M. Walsh Mr John P. McManus Mr Derek O'Connor

3 The Young Master p 10 11 10 Neil Mulholland Mike Burbidge & The Old Masters Mr Sam Waley-Cohen

4 Pearl Royale (IRE) 7 11 9 Nigel Hawke Air Cdre&Mrs M R Hallam&Mark Phillips Mr Kieren Buckley (7)

5 Out Sam v,ts 10 11 8 Gordon Elliott Mr D Charlesworth Mr Robert James (7)

6 Crievehill (IRE) 7 11 8 Nigel Twiston-Davies Highclere T'Bred Racing- Crievehill Mr Zac Baker

7 Perfect Candidate (IRE) p 12 11 8 Fergal O'Brien ISL Recruitment Miss Brodie Hampson

8 Kilfilum Cross (IRE) 8 11 7 Henry Oliver Andy Bell & Fergus Lyons Mr Alex Edwards

9 Speaker Connolly (IRE) 6 11 7 Alan Fleming Mr Barry Connell Mr Richard Deegan

10 Arkwrisht (FR) ts 9 11 6 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Gigginstown House Stud Mr T. Hamilton

11 No Comment h 8 11 6 Philip Hobbs Mr John P. McManus Mr M. J. O'Hare

12 Squouateur (FR) ts 8 11 6 Ben Haslam Mr John P. McManus Mr Harley Dunne

13 Measureofmydreams (IRE) 11 11 5 Gordon Elliott T. Howley Jnr/A. J. O'Ryan/D. McDonnell Mr J. J. Codd

14 Sumkindofking (IRE) ts 8 11 5 Tom George Mr D. W. Fox Mr Noel George (3)

15 Rogue Angel (IRE) bl,ts 11 11 5 Gordon Elliott Gigginstown House Stud Ms L. O'Neill

16 Just A Sting (IRE) 7 11 5 Harry Fry Nigel & Barbara Collison Mr Michael Legg

17 Ah Littleluck (IRE) ts 9 11 3 T. Gibney Kevin Haigney Mr N. McParlan

18 Captain Chaos (IRE) bl 8 11 3 Dan Skelton Mike and Eileen Newbould Miss Gina Andrews

19 Treackle Tart (IRE) 7 11 3 Charlie Longsdon Bradley Partnership Mr Eoin O'Brien (3)

20 Sky Pirate 6 11 2 Jonjo O'Neill Lady Bamford & Alice Bamford Mr Tommie M. O'Brien

21 Uhlan Bute (FR) p 11 11 1 Venetia Williams The Autumn Partnership Miss Lucy Turner (5)

22 Touch Kick (IRE) ts 8 11 1 Paul Nicholls Mr Trevor Hemmings Mr William Biddick

23 Its All Guesswork (IRE) ts 7 11 1 Gordon Elliott Philip J. Reynolds Mr Barry O'Neill

24 Drumconnor Lad (IRE) v,ts 9 11 1 A. P. Keatley Mr D. Keys Mr Finian Maguire

R25 Morney Wing (IRE) ts, p 10 10 12 Charlie Mann The Steeple Chasers

R26 Se Mo Laoch (IRE) p 8 10 12 Brian McMahon Coalbrook Racing Syndicate Mr Eoin Mahon (5)

SUBSCRIBE TO THE IRISH FIELD & READ ALL OUR PREMIUM CONTENT

Related tags
Classifieds
Get full unlimited access to our content and archive.
Subscribe to The Irish Field
Unlimited access to The Irish Field via your computer, mobile device, tablet or newspaper delivered to your door.
Already a subscriber? Sign in