Parlour Games, trained by John Ferguson, is among 110 entries for the Grade 1 Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle, the opening race on the second day of the Cheltenham Festival.
The seven-year-old won the Grade 2 trial for this race at Cheltenham in November and followed up in the Grade 1 Challow Novices' Hurdle at Newbury on December 29th.
Nicky Henderson is responsible for nine entries including dual Grade 2 scorer Vyta Du Roc and Kilcrea Vale, who powered to a 26-length victory on his hurdling debut at Market Rasen on January 15th.
Willie Mullins has 24 of the 44 Irish-trained horses engaged, including Douvan, top-class bumper performer Shaneshill, and the Gigginstown House Stud-owned pair of Outlander and McKinley.
Liz Doyle has entered Kauto Grand Mogol, who is a half-brother to the great Kauto Star and dual Grade 1-winning chaser Kauto Stone. The seven-year-old has won two of his three starts over hurdles this term and was last seen out when registering a 32-length victory in a novice hurdle at Thurles on December 21st.
He finished fourth to Free Expression in a Grade 2 over two and half miles at Navan on November 23, having scored by eight lengths on his hurdling debut at Limerick on November 9th. Kauto Grand Mogol also holds an entry in the Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle over three miles.
Doyle said: "Kauto Grand Mogol is very well. He will go to Clonmel for a Grade 3 on February 5th and then we will decide about Cheltenham.
"I am hoping we can draw a line through his run at Navan because he never travelled or jumped and was beaten a long way out.
"His performance in Thurles the next day suggested Navan wasn't his true running and, if that's proved the case, he is definitely on the upgrade.
"Clonmel is a stiff two mile six furlongs and it will be interesting to see what he can do back in graded company.
"He did not look short of gears at Thurles but his pedigree suggests he will stay three miles and we hope he will."
NEPTUNE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT NOVICES' HURDLE
Grade 1. £120,000. Wednesday, March 11th. 2m 5f.
Horse Age Owner Trainer
AENGUS (IRE) 5 Patricia Hunt Noel Meade IRE
ALL HELL LET LOOSE (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Sandra Hughes IRE
ALPHA DES OBEAUX (FR) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
ALTERNATIF (FR) 5 Prof Caroline Tisdall David Pipe
ALVISIO VILLE (FR) 5 J P McManus Willie Mullins IRE
AMINABAD (FR) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins IRE
ANTEROS (IRE) 7 K W Bell Sophie Leech
ARBRE DE VIE (FR) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
ARZAL (FR) 5 The Hennessy Six Harry Whittington
ASO (FR) 5 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams
AUVERGNAT (FR) 5 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
AVANT TOUT (FR) 5 Supreme Horse Racing Club Willie Mullins IRE
BAIE DES ILES (FR) 4 Mrs Z Wentworth Ross O'Sullivan IRE
BAILY CLOUD (IRE) 5 R A Scott Mouse Morris IRE
BALLAGH (IRE) 6 Mrs Carolyn Kendrick Ben Case
BALLYBOLLEY (IRE) 6 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies
BEAST OF BURDEN (IRE) 6 Carl Hinchy Rebecca Curtis
BENTELIMAR (IRE) 6 J Ryan Jack Barry IRE
BIRCH HILL (IRE) 5 Ronnie Bartlett Nicky Henderson
BIVOUAC (FR) 4 Potensis Bloodstock Ltd & Chris Giles Nicky Henderson
BLACK HERCULES (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
BOITE (IRE) 5 Mrs T Brown Warren Greatrex
BORU'S BROOK (IRE) 7 Cheltenham Dreamers Jim Best
BROTHER TEDD 6 Scrase Farms Philip Hobbs
CARACCI APACHE (IRE) 5 Henry Ponsonby Nicky Henderson
CARDINAL WALTER (IRE) 6 Fitri Hay Nicky Henderson
CARNINGLI (IRE) 6 The Newport Partnership Rebecca Curtis
CHAMPAGNE PRESENT (IRE) 5 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
COMMISSIONED (IRE) 5 Bloomfields John Ferguson
DEFINITLY RED (IRE) 6 P J Martin Brian Ellison
DIFFERENT GRAVEY (IRE) 5 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes Nicky Henderson
DOUVAN (FR) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
EL NAMOOSE 6 Bloomfields John Ferguson
FINE THEATRE (IRE) 5 Kay Browne Paul Nolan IRE
FORYOURINFORMATION 6 Carl Hinchy Rebecca Curtis
GLOBALISATION (IRE) 5 J P McManus Rebecca Curtis
GOLAN DANCER (IRE) 7 S Hunt, R Butler, D Ward, S Girardier David Bridgwater
GOLANTILLA (IRE) 7 Barry Connell Tony Martin IRE
GREAT TRY (IRE) 6 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
GROVE SILVER (IRE) 6 Alan Baxter Anthony Bloor Dave Cheetham Jennie Candlish
IDENTITY THIEF (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
INNER DRIVE (IRE) 7 McNeill Family Alan King
JOLLYALLAN 6 J P McManus Harry Fry
JOLLY'S CRACKED IT (FR) 6 GDM Partnership Harry Fry
KAUTO GRAND MOGOL (FR) 7 J C Delamere/D McCorkell/H Catherwood Liz Doyle IRE
KILCREA VALE (IRE) 5 Alan Spence Nicky Henderson
KILLER CROW (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins IRE
KILLULTAGH VIC (IRE) 6 Rose Boyd/B Anderson/Mrs M Armstrong Willie Mullins IRE
KINGFISHER CREEK 5 Brocade Racing Colin Tizzard
KINGSCOURT NATIVE (IRE) 7 K S B, M Doughty & Sarah Tizzard Colin Tizzard
KINGSWELL THEATRE 6 John J Murray Lucinda Russell
KYLEMORE LOUGH 6 M J McMahon Richard Lee
L'AMI SERGE (IRE) 5 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
LASER HAWK (IRE) 8 W J Evans Evan Williams
LYRICAL THEATRE (IRE) 6 The Hibo Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
MAN OF PLENTY 6 G Thompson Sophie Leech
MARINERO (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Tony Martin IRE
MARTELLO TOWER (IRE) 7 Barry Connell Margaret Mullins IRE
MAX DYNAMITE (FR) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
MCKINLEY 5 Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins IRE
MEASUREOFMYDREAMS (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins IRE
MILSEAN (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins IRE
MONBEG THEATRE (IRE) 6 Tim Dykes & Lynda Lovell Jamie Snowden
MONTDRAGON (FR) 5 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
MORNING RUN (IRE) 6 Henry Murphy Willie Mullins IRE
NATHANS PRIDE (IRE) 7 Paul Bowtell Tim Vaughan
NET D'ECOSSE (FR) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins IRE
NICHOLS CANYON 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
NO DICE (IRE) 6 Malcolm Denmark Tony Martin IRE
NO MORE HEROES (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
OKOTOKS (IRE) 5 Malcolm Denmark Tony Martin IRE
ON TOUR (IRE) 7 T Hywel Jones Evan Williams
OPEN EAGLE (IRE) 6 Supreme Horse Racing Club Willie Mullins IRE
ORDO AB CHAO (IRE) 6 A R W Marsh Alan King
OUTLANDER (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins IRE
PARLOUR GAMES 7 Bloomfields John Ferguson
PHIL'S MAGIC (IRE) 5 Lyreen Syndicate Sandra Hughes IRE
QEWY (IRE) 5 Bloomfields John Ferguson
ROCK THE KASBAH (IRE) 5 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
ROI DES FRANCS (FR) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins IRE
ROYAL CAVIAR (IRE) 7 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
RUSSIAN BILL (IRE) 5 Joseph Kirwan Noel Meade IRE
RUSSIAN BOLERO (GER) 4 BAA Management Ltd David Bridgwater
SAMBREMONT (FR) 5 Shanakiel Racing Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
SCORPIANCER (IRE) 6 Bruton Street UK - II Rebecca Curtis
SEEDLING 6 Equis & Christopher Spence Warren Greatrex
SELDOM INN 7 Bill Walker Sandy Thomson
SEMPRE MEDICI (FR) 5 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
SHANESHILL (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
SHANROE SANTOS (IRE) 6 James Summers Lucy Wadham
SHANTOU BOB (IRE) 7 Fallon, Shipp & Bolingbroke Warren Greatrex
SHELFORD (IRE) 6 Carl Hodgson Dan Skelton
SNOW FALCON (IRE) 5 Patricia Hunt Noel Meade IRE
STYLISH CHAP (IRE) 5 Michael & Lady Jane Kaplan Lucinda Russell
SUB LIEUTENANT (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Sandra Hughes IRE
TARA POINT 6 R J H Geffen Paul Nicholls
TEA FOR TWO 6 Jane Williams & Len Jakeman Nick Williams
TELL US MORE (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins IRE
THE LAST EURO (IRE) 5 Highclere T'Bred Racing - The Last Euro Emma Lavelle
THOMAS BROWN 6 The Corse Lawners Harry Fry
THREE FACES WEST (IRE) 7 Paul & Clare Rooney Donald McCain
VAGO COLLONGES (FR) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Paul Nicholls
VYTA DU ROC (FR) 6 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
WAR SOUND 6 The Englands and Heywoods Philip Hobbs
WARRANTOR (IRE) 6 Sarah Drysdale Warren Greatrex
WEST WIZARD (FR) 6 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Nicky Henderson
WILD ROVER (IRE) 6 The Wild Rover Partnership Rebecca Curtis
WINDSOR PARK (IRE) 6 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
ZIP TOP (IRE) 6 Bloomfields John Ferguson
109 entries
44 Irish-trained
Current betting: 7 Parlour Games, 8 Outlander, 9 Shaneshill, 10 Tell Us More, 14 Out Sam, 16 Jollyallan, 20 bar.
SHARING OPTIONS: